Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines the Foxleigh Ltd trading as ‘Foxleigh Watches’ policy on how Foxleigh uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Foxleigh is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993.

Foxleigh may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Foxleigh’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing business environment.

What kind of personal information does Foxleigh collect and how does Foxleigh collect it?

The type of information Foxleigh collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, as follows:

  • name, address, email and phone numbers of people ordering our product; and
  • if you have contacted us via Instagram then we ask for your Instagram name in relation to your feedback. We will ask you at the time some written information about your experience with the products.
  • We will place you on mailing list and collect your personal information when you respond to any pop ups on our website which invite you to join mailing list.

Personal information you provide:

Foxleigh will generally collect personal information from the website ordering or from any feedback you give via Instagram.  All information is collected electronically through our website through Shopify. If you tag us on social media or like us on Facebook then you are deemed to have provided that content, including any photographs, to us.  If we re-tweet your tweet you are deemed to have provided that tweet to us.

How will Foxleigh use the personal information you provide?

Foxleigh will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Purposes of collection:

Foxleigh’s primary purposes of collection are to facilitate and complete any order that you have for our products and programs and to be able to deliver this to you and in relation to any feedback on Social Media.  We will use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have consented.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Foxleigh’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Foxleigh uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy Foxleigh’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to legislative requirements.

Where Foxleigh receives unsolicited job applications these will be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the New Zealand Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Foxleigh’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Foxleigh and employee.

Marketing:

As we use Campaign Monitor for email marketing, you can delete yourself from any mailing list if you no longer want to receive the information and we will provide you with an opt out.

Who might Foxleigh disclose personal information to?

Foxleigh may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • other users of our website where you have consented to this;
  • other users of Instagram where you have consented to this; and
  • Shopify and Paypal in order to process your payments and they have their own privacy policies which you will be subject to by using those services.

Sending information overseas:

Foxleigh will, subject to the rest of this paragraph, not send personal information about an individual outside New Zealand without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the New Zealand Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

Management and security of personal information

Foxleigh has in place steps to protect the personal information Foxleigh holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

Foxleigh endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Foxleigh by contacting the CEO of Foxleigh at any time.

The New Zealand Privacy Principles require Foxleigh not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Foxleigh holds about you.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Foxleigh holds about them and to advise Foxleigh of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information Foxleigh holds about you, please contact the CEO in writing.

Foxleigh may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Foxleigh may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, Foxleigh will advise the likely cost in advance.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

Foxleigh may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  Foxleigh may charge a fee for access and will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will Foxleigh keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Foxleigh manages the personal information it holds, please contact the CEO.  If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the CEO who will first deal with you usually over the phone.  If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you, including over Skype where geography does not allow a face to face meeting, to discuss further.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Information Commissioner via:

  • email: https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/enquiry-form/
  • tel: +64 9 302 8680
  • fax: +64 4 474 7595 
  • website: https://www.privacy.org.nz/